New Project: Mapping Ethnic Diversity of Georgia
CSEM will produce new GIS map of Georgia, which is to display ethnic composition of Georgia according to the latest 2014 population census. Map will highlight the following:
• Ethnic groups of the country, including numbers and percentages;
• Density of the population;
• Textual information reviewing population census methodology and demographic changes in post soviet Georgia with the consideration of 1989 and 2002 population census data.
Map will be publicly available in June 2016.
This mapping project is supported by the Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN). It aims at promoting social sciences and humanities in the South Caucasus. Programme’s different activities foster the emergence of a new generation of talented scholars in the South Caucasus. Promising junior researchers receive support through research projects, capacity-building trainings and scholarships. The programme emphasises the advancement of individuals. Emphasis is also placed on international networking, thus promoting sustained cooperation among scholars based in the South Caucasus and those based in Switzerland.
The ASCN programme is coordinated and operated by the Interfaculty Institute for Central and Eastern Europe (IICEE) at the University of Fribourg. It is supported by the Gebert Ruf Stiftung.